Luís Conceição and Vítor Oliveira to be distinguished at the 11th Algarve Football Festival – Jornal diariOnline Região Sul

Luís Conceição and Vítor Oliveira to be distinguished at the 11th Algarve Football Festival - Jornal diariOnline Região Sul


The Algarve Football Association (AFA) is promoting, on June 16, the 11th edition of the Football Festival, at the Vila Galé Hotel, in Meia Praia, Lagos, in which technicians will be honored Luís Conceição and Vítor Oliveira.

In the event that marks the closing of the season will be honored the best managers, coaches, players and teams of the year football and futsal Algarve.

In addition to the 11 prizes that result from the voting of the managers and coaches (and, some, from the selection of the technical department of the AFA), the referees of the year will also be distinguished in football and futsal.

The Dedication Futsal award and the special honors are also high points of this initiative: Vítor Oliveira, the first coach to lead an Algarve team, Portimonense, in European competitions – on September 18, 1985 with a win for 1- 0 against Partizan in his debut season, and the Algarve coach Luis Conceição, who in October 2018 won the gold medal in the Youth Olympic Games at the helm of the National Women's Futsal, last February, led Portugal to the final of the European Championship, will be distinguished during the initiative, which this year has the support of Lagos City Council.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Leader of the Year

António Colaço (FC Ferreiras)

António José Alves (CF Esperança de Lagos)

Rui Correia (Sonâmbulos FLA)

Coach of the Year – Football

António Pereira (FC "The 11 Hopes")

Ricardo Moreira (Immortal DC)

Roberto Alberto (CF Hope of Lagos)

Coach of the Year – Futsal

Carlos Juliano (SC Farense)

Nuno Xabregas (Sonâmbulos FLA)

Pedro Moreira (Portimonense SC)

Player of the Year – Soccer

Francisco Batista (CF Esperança de Lagos)

Leonardo Lelo (SC Olhanense)

Paolo Oliveira (Immortal DC)

Player of the Year – Futsal

Amílcar Emídio (Benfica House of São Brás de Alportel)

Jorge Moura (Lusitano FC / Sonâmbulos FLA)

Miguel Serina (Sonâmbulos FLA)

Player of the Year – Soccer

Beatriz Guerreiro (Ginásio C. Tavira)

Madalina Tatar (4 to the ADO Cube)

Patrícia Teixeira (FC Guide)

Player of the Year – Futsal

Ana Rita Jóia (SRBU Parchalense)

Margarida Limpo (JS Campinense)

Marta Faria (GDC Machados)

Young Player of the Year – Soccer

Diogo Paulo (FC Ferreiras)

Leonardo Lelo (SC Olhanense)

Rui Santos (Portimonense SC)

Player of the Year – Futsal

Beatriz Vicente (CDR Pedra Mourinha)

Lucas Mestre (AJNA Inter-Vivos)

Rodrigo Alves (Albufeira FC)

Youth Team of the Year – Football

Louletano DC (juveniles)

CD Odeáxere (started)

Portimonense SC (juveniles)

Youth Team of the Year – Futsal

Albufeira FC (junior men)

CF Boavista (initiates)

CDR Pedra Mourinha (junior fem.)

comments

comments



Source link