Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen Literary Contest already has winners

Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen Literary Contest already has winners


The jury of the 14th Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen Literary Contest met, by videoconference, on June 5th, and decided who the winners of this edition are in the various teaching cycles and categories.

This initiative jointly organized by the Municipal Libraries Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen (Loulé) and Júlio Dantas (Lagos), with the objective of encouraging students to read the works of the writer, simultaneously constituting a vehicle for promoting the literary legacy from one of the biggest names in the Portuguese language, it was attended by students from all over the Algarve from the 2nd Cycle of Basic Education (5th and 6th years), the 3rd Cycle of Basic Education (7th, 8th and 9th years) and Secondary Education (10th, 11th and 12th years).

Of the 250 applications received, a number that shows the enthusiasm of young people in the Algarve with this initiative, works in the Text and Illustration categories were awarded and this year the organization chose not to award any prize in the Photography category.

The works submitted to the competition were assessed and evaluated by a Jury made up of Vera Oliveira, representing the Directorate-General for Books, Archives and Libraries, Lídia Ramos, representing the Directorate-General for School Establishments – Services Directorate for the Region from the Algarve, Fábio Nobre, guest author, Sara Coelho, councilor of the Municipality of Lagos, and Rita Moreira, Head of Library Division, representing the Municipality of Loulé.

The following works were distinguished:

Category Text | 2nd cycle

1º – Martim Rodrigues Pontes | E.B. 2, 3 School of Quarteira

2nd – Qamaya Goriz Domingues | School Prof. Aníbal Cavaco Silva – Boliqueime

Honorable Mention – Martim Rodrigues Pontes | E.B. 2, 3 School of Quarteira

Honorable Mention – Luana Yasmin Mourato Salvador | E.B. 2, 3 School of Quarteira

Category Illustration | 2nd cycle

1º – Luna Hilberling | Escola EB 2, 3 de S. Vicente – Vila do Bispo

2nd – Leonor Mealha | Vilamoura International College

Honorable Mention – Nika Zingel Martins | Escola EB 2, 3 de S. Vicente – Vila do Bispo

Category Text | 3rd cycle

1º – Simão Pinto Martins | E.B.I / J.I José Carlos da Maia School – Olhão

2nd – Mariana Gouveia da Cunha | Nobel International School Algarve – Lagoa

Category Illustration | 3rd cycle

1st – Tarushi Shaudhri | Vilamoura International College

2nd – Sara Neves | Grouping of Schools in Almancil

Honorable Mention – Tarushi Shaudhri | Vilamoura International College

Category Text | High school

1º – Joana Brito Coelho | Drª Laura Ayres Secondary School – Quarteira

2nd – Matilde Silva | Gil Eanes Secondary School – Lagos

Honorable Mention – Filipa Martins | Albufeira Secondary School

Category Illustration | High school

1º – Nicole Young Pedras Pentagna Andresen | Júlio Dantas Secondary School – Lagos

2nd – Bárbara Nunes Reis | Loulé Secondary School

Honorable Mention – Ana Isabel Viana Cortes | Júlio Dantas Secondary School – Lagos

It is recalled that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the award ceremony, initially scheduled for April 18, will only take place when the 2020/21 school year starts, during the month of September, at the Municipal Library of Loulé.

.



Source link

Leave a Reply